Program at a glance

Sat 10 November

Sat 10 November 2018
Time Session (Main Hall)
01:00-04:00 PM Registration Opens
04:00-04:30 PM Opening Ceremony
-AAIAT President
-FIMSA President (Professor Shigeo Koyasu)
MC: Direkrit Chiewchengchol,
Rangsima Reantragoon
04:30-05:30 PM Plenary Lecture I
“Innate immunity, inflammation and cancer”
Alberto Mantovani (Italy)
President of IUIS
Chairperson
Tanapat Palaga
06:00 -07:00 PM Welcome Reception (Cocktail)

Sun 11 November

Sun 11 November 2018
 Time Session (Main A) Session (Main B)
 AM-1 Session Innate Immune Cells and New Cell Subsets
(200 Participants)
T Cells, B Cells and NKT Cells
(100 Participants)
09:00-09:40 AM -James McCluskey
(University of Melbourne)
(40min)
-Chen Dong
Tsinghua University
(40 min)
09:40-10:10 AM “Innate immune cells and new cell subset”
-Hongbo Luo
(Harvard/Boston Children’s Hospital)
(30 min)
“iNKT cells bridge innate and adaptive immunity (tentative)”
-Hiroshi Watarai
University of Tokyo
(30 min)
10:10-10:40 AM “Mechanism of antigen-independent allergic inflammation induced by group 2 innate lymphoid cells”
-Kazuyo Moro RIKEN
(30 min)

Chairperson
Tanapat Palaga
Fabien Loison

“Tissue-resident memory T cells
-Laura Mackay (University of Melbourne/Adjunct A*STAR)
(30  min)

Chairperson
Pornpimon Angkasekwinai
Laura Mackay

10:40-11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM-02:00 PM FIMSA Council Meeting (Invitation only) (Rodsukon)
AM-2 Session Innate Immune Cells T and B Cells
11:00-12:00 AM Oral Presentation

Chairperson
Patcharee Ritprajak

Oral Presentation

Chairperson
Surasak Wongratanacheewin,  Hiroshi Watarai

12:00-12:30 PM Lunch Symposium I  Lunch Symposium II
12:30-01:30 PM Lunch Break
PM-1 Session Autoimmunity Development of Immune Cells and Immunodeficiencies
01:30-02:10 PM “A transcriptional network analysis of multiple sclerosis”
-Alan Baxter
James Cook University
(40 min)
“Regulating T cell development and activation through TCR signal transduction”
-Nicholas Gascoigne
National University of Singapore
(40 min)
02:10-02:40 PM “The orbital fibroblast; a key player and target for therapy in Graves’ ophthalmopathy”
-Wim Dik Erasmus Medical Center
(30 min)
“The action of Immunoglobulines in relation to disease”
-Martin van Hagen Erasmus Medical Center
(30 min)
02:40-03:10 PM -Prapaporn Pisitkun
Mahidol University
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Wim Dik
Sita Virakul

“TCR repertoire selection of CD8 T cells in the thymus”
-Yousuke Takahama
University of Tokushima
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Martin van Hagen
Nattiya Hirankarn

03:10-05:00 PM Poster Session Day 1/Coffee Break

Mon 12 November

Mon 12 November 2018
 Time Session (Main A) Session (Main B)
AM-3 Session Immune Signaling and Antigen Presentation Infectious Diseases
09:00-09:40 AM -Xuetao Cao
Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences
(40 min)
-Juthathip Mongkolsapaya
Mahidol/Imperial College
(40 min)
09:40 -10:10 AM “Identification and characterization of a novel DAMP receptor”
-Kenneth Rock
UMass Medical School
(30 min)
“Zika Virus: Diagnostics and Prevention”
-David Watkins
University of Miami
(30 min)
10:10-10:40 AM “Diversification of antigen presentation through unexpected proteolysis”
-Anthony W. Purcell
Monash University
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Anthony Purcell, Patcharee  Ritprajak

-Glen Barber
University of Miami
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Pongsak Utaisincharoen
Surasakdi Wongratanacheewin

10:40-11:00 AM Coffee Break
AM-4 Session Immune Signaling Infectious Diseases
11:00-12:00 AM Oral Presentation

Chairperson:
Tanapat Palaga

Oral Presentation

Chairperson:
Rasana Wongratanacheewin, Juthathip Mongkolsapaya

12:00-12:30 PM Lunch Symposium III Lunch Symposium IV
12:30-01:30 PM Lunch
PM-2 Session Mucosal Immunity Tumor Immunology
01:30-02:10 PM “Genetic dissection of inflammatory disorders”
– Koji Yasutomo
University of Tokushima
(40 min)
“NK cell Exhaustion and Reversal by Checkpoint Blockade”
-Zhigang Tian
University of Science and Technology of China
(40 min)
02:10-02:40 PM “Development and diversity of MAIT cells”
-Dale I. Godfrey
University of Melbourne
(30 min)
-Subhra Biswas
SIgN, A*STAR
(30 min)
02:40-03:10 PM “Gamma-delta T cells in human Merkel cell carcinoma”
-Nicholas Gherardin
Doherty Institute
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Stit Sirisinha
Dale Godfrey

“WWOX LOSES ITS TUMOR SUPPRESSOR FUNCTION BY SERINE 14 PHOSPHORYLATION”
-Nan-Shan Chang
National Cheng Kung Univ.
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Chanitra Thuwajit
Glen Barber

03:10-05:00 PM Poster Session Day 2/Coffee Break
06:00-09:00 PM Networking Dinner (Chaophaya River Cruise)

Tue 13 November

Tue 13 November 2018
 Time Session (Main A) Session (Main B)
AM-5 Session Vaccine Immunotherapy
09:00-09:40 AM “Vaccination strategies against tuberculosis”
– Stefan Kaufmann
Max Planck Institute
(40 min)
“Evaluation of therapeutic antibody for primary effusion lymphoma using immunocompromised mouse model”
-Seiji Okada
Kumamoto U.
(40 min)
09:40 -10:10 AM “Prime-Boost Dengue Vaccine Development”
– Kiat Ruxruntham
Chulalongkorn University
(30 min)
“The mechanism of allergen immunotherapy and immune tolerance”
-Tadech Boonpiyathad Phramongkutklao Hostpital
(30 min)
10:10-10:40 AM “The blockade of immune checkpoints in infectious diseases: from a perspective of immunotherapy”
– Leow Chiuan Yee
University of Science Malaysia

Chairperson:
Chakrit Hirunpetcharat
Leow Chiuan Yee
(30 min)

“Human scFv antibodies against Japanese encephalitis virus NS1 – From diagnostic to therapeutic”
-Leow Chiuan Herng
INFORMM, Malaysia

Chairperson:
Sanipa Suradhat
Peti Thuwajit
(30 min)

10:40 -11:00 AM Coffee Break
AM-6 Session Vaccine
Immunotherapy
11:00-12:00 AM Oral Presentation

Chairperson:
Chakrit Hirunpetcharat

Oral Presentation

Chairperson:
Nattiya Hirankarn

12:00-01:00 PM Lunch Symposium V  Lunch Symposium VI
PM-3 Session Immune System and Diseases I Immune System and Diseases II
01:00-01:40 PM “Osteoimmunology and Autoimmune disease”
-Hiroshi Takayanagi
University of Tokyo
(40 min)
“Trained innate immune responses in malaria”
-Douglas Golenbock
UMass Medical School
(40 min)
01:40-02:10 PM -Virgil Dalm
Erasmus Medical Center
(30 min)
-Patricia Illing
Monash U.
(30 min)
02:10-02:40 PM “Immune-rejuvenation therapy of cancer”
-Gaurisankar Sa
Bose Institute, India
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Virgil Dalm
Pornpan Choopong

“Contribution of cancer stem cells in immunosuppressive T-regulatory cell generation”
-Tanya Das
Bose Institute, India
(30 min)

Chairperson:
Rangsima Reantragoon
Patricia Illing

02:40-03:00 PM Coffee Break
03:00-03:45 PM Plenary Lecture II (Main Hall)
“Tolerance break by class switch recombination for auto-antibody production”

Shigeo Koyasu
RIKEN, FIMSA President
Chairperson
Watchara Kasinrerk
03:45-04:00 PM Closing and Award Ceremony